Crucial Elements of a Joint Cooperative Monitoring Program
[…] The BLM, PLC, and all cooperative monitoring parties under this MOU will comply with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), to the extent it applies.
AUTHORITY
Section 307(b) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 U.S.C. 1737(b), authorizes the Secretary, subject to the provision of applicable law, to enter into contracts and cooperative agreements involving the management, protection, development, and sale of public lands.
Section 4 of the Public Rangelands Improvement Act of 1978, U.S.C. 1903(a), authorizes "...the Secretary of Interior and Secretary of Agriculture [to] update, develop (where necessary) and maintain on a continuing basis thereafter, an inventory of range conditions and record of trends of range conditions on the public rangelands, and shall categorize or identify such lands on the basis of the range conditions and trends thereof as they deem appropriate."
GENERAL RESPONSIBILITIES
The PLC and the BLM will jointly:
- Work together to inform public land permittees/lessees and BLM employees of the content and purpose of this MOU.